Global DEX volume totaled $5.39B across 24 hours, according to DeFiLlama data, marking a period of accelerating market fragmentation. Uniswap's combined V4 and V3 volume reached $1.325B (24.6% market share), yet both versions declined simultaneously — V4 down 18.3% and V3 down 5.3% in a single da...
"In October, Raydium was the number one DEX by volume across all chains. In November, Raydium eclipsed Uniswap in monthly DEX volume by roughly 30 percent." — Messari Research Report, November 2024
Global DEX volume totaled $5.39B across 24 hours, according to DeFiLlama data, marking a period of accelerating market fragmentation. Uniswap's combined V4 and V3 volume reached $1.325B (24.6% market share), yet both versions declined simultaneously — V4 down 18.3% and V3 down 5.3% in a single day. No single DEX commands more than 14% market share. Curve DEX posted an extraordinary 597.4% volume spike to $727.7M, closing the gap with Uniswap V4 and claiming the second position. Kalshi, a prediction market platform, captured 13.1% market share ($708.5M) on political trading flows. Total DeFi TVL stood at $85.42B with stablecoin market capitalization at $280.30B, dominated by Tether's $179.27B (63.9%) and USDC's $71.45B (25.5%). The data indicates structural market shifts: Solana DEXes (Jupiter, Raydium) absent from top 15 rankings despite November 2024 reports showing Raydium surpassing Uniswap globally, version fragmentation eroding protocol concentration, and specialized venues (Curve for stablecoins, Kalshi for prediction markets, Aerodrome for Base) capturing niche flows.
Total DeFi TVL reached $85.42B according to DeFiLlama's deduplicated methodology. Liquid staking and lending protocols dominated the top positions, reflecting capital concentration in yield-bearing base layer assets.
| Rank | Protocol | TVL | Category | 7d Trend | |------|----------|-----|----------|----------| | 1 | Lido | $33.92B | Liquid Staking | — | | 2 | AAVE | $33.66B | Multi-Purpose | — | | 3 | AAVE V3 | $33.31B | Lending | — | | 4 | EigenLayer | $18.37B | Restaking | — | | 5 | WBTC | $15.21B | Bridge | — | | 6 | ether.fi | $11.29B | Liquid Staking | — | | 7 | Binance staked ETH | $11.15B | Liquid Staking | — | | 8 | ether.fi Stake | $10.08B | Liquid Restaking | — | | 9 | Spark | $9.11B | Lending | — | | 10 | Ethena | $8.77B | Basis Trading | — |
Lido ($33.92B) and AAVE ($33.66B) effectively tied for dominance, each controlling roughly 40% of total DeFi TVL. AAVE's appearance twice in the top 3 (AAVE at $33.66B and AAVE V3 at $33.31B) indicates version overlap in DeFiLlama's tracking methodology. EigenLayer's $18.37B restaking TVL positioned it as the fourth-largest protocol, demonstrating institutional demand for restaking yields beyond base staking returns.
Bridge protocols (WBTC at $15.21B, Binance Bitcoin at $8.05B, Coinbase Bridge at $6.26B, Arbitrum Bridge at $5.55B) collectively held approximately $35B, indicating significant wrapped asset and cross-chain capital flows. Notably, Uniswap ranked 19th with $5.76B TVL despite leading DEX volume — a disconnect suggesting low liquidity concentration relative to trading activity.
Total 24-hour DEX volume measured $5.39B across DeFiLlama's tracked venues. Market share fragmentation reached new extremes, with the top 3 DEXes controlling just 40.5% of total volume.
| DEX | 24h Volume | 1d Change | Market Share | |-----|-----------|----------|--------------| | Uniswap V4 | $749.9M | -18.3% | 13.9% | | Curve DEX | $727.7M | +597.4% | 13.5% | | Kalshi | $708.5M | +27.5% | 13.1% | | Uniswap V3 | $575.4M | -5.3% | 10.7% | | Aero Slipstream | $483.5M | +6.1% | 9.0% | | PancakeSwap AMM V3 | $405.3M | +0.8% | 7.5% | | Metric V1 | $230.0M | -13.8% | 4.3% | | Fluid DEX | $214.7M | -36.5% | 4.0% | | PumpSwap | $122.9M | -5.9% | 2.3% | | Orca DEX | $112.2M | -7.0% | 2.1% |
Uniswap's combined market share (V4 + V3 = $1.325B, 24.6%) marked the lowest concentration in protocol history, according to previous market intelligence reports tracking DEX fragmentation. V4's 18.3% single-day decline contradicted expectations for new version adoption. According to BeInCrypto analysis, Uniswap V4 currently occupies only 0.01% of Uniswap's entire volume share, with blue-chip liquidity remaining on V3 through early 2025 due to complexity of hooks and slow aggregator adoption.
Curve's 597.4% spike to $727.7M represented the largest absolute volume change in the snapshot. Stablecoin trading volume surged 77.5% in November 2024 to $1.81 trillion according to CCData, which likely drove Curve's spike given its stablecoin-optimized AMM design. The protocol's total stablecoin market cap rose 9.94% in November to $190B, surpassing April 2022's all-time high.
Kalshi's $708.5M volume (+27.5%) reflected prediction market expansion. Kalshi's monthly volume increased 32% from $4.4B in October to $5.8B in November 2024, according to Yahoo Finance, with political markets comprising 90% of trading volume around the U.S. presidential election.
The critical absence: Jupiter and Raydium, Solana's dominant DEXes, did not appear in the top 15. Messari reported Raydium generated $124.6B in November 2024 volume, surpassing Uniswap's $90.5B by 30%, making it the first DEX to exceed $100B monthly volume. This data gap suggests either DeFiLlama's snapshot excluded Solana venue data or the snapshot captured an atypical 24-hour period.
Stablecoin issuers dominated fee generation, capturing 49% of top protocol revenue.
| Protocol | 24h Fees | Category | |----------|----------|----------| | Tether | $16.8M | Stablecoin | | Circle USDC | $6.8M | Stablecoin | | Flashbots | $3.0M | MEV | | Polymarket US | $2.9M | Prediction Market | | PumpSwap | $2.2M | Memecoin DEX | | Lido | $1.6M | Liquid Staking | | Hyperliquid Perps | $1.5M | Perpetuals | | pump.fun | $1.4M | Memecoin Launchpad | | Polymarket International | $1.3M | Prediction Market | | Fragment | $1.2M | Social |
Tether's $16.8M daily fee generation dwarfed USDC's $6.8M, a 2.47x revenue multiple. According to Messari analysis, Tether generated approximately $13B profit in 2024 versus Circle's $1.7B revenue and $157M net income — an 8,000% profitability gap. Tether retains nearly all interest income from reserves while Circle shares up to 50% with distribution partners like Coinbase, creating a 35x profitability difference per dollar of stablecoin supply.
Flashbots ($3.0M) ranked third despite not appearing in DEX volume tables, confirming MEV extraction occurs at the block builder layer rather than venue level. PumpSwap ($2.2M fees on $122.9M volume) and pump.fun ($1.4M fees on $103.8M volume) posted effective fee rates of 1.79% and 1.35% respectively — substantially higher than typical DEX rates of 0.05-0.30%, indicating memecoin traders accept elevated costs for access to new token launches.
Traditional DeFi blue chips underperformed: Lido generated $1.6M from $33.92B TVL (0.0047% daily yield), while AAVE V3 generated $1.1M from $33.31B TVL (0.0033% daily yield). The revenue-to-TVL disparity favored high-turnover venues (DEXes, prediction markets) over passive yield protocols.
Stablecoin market capitalization totaled $280.30B, concentrated in a two-issuer duopoly.
| Stablecoin | Circulating | Market Share | |------------|-------------|--------------| | Tether (USDT) | $179.27B | 63.9% | | USD Coin (USDC) | $71.45B | 25.5% | | Sky Dollar (USDS) | $6.39B | 2.3% | | Dai (DAI) | $4.72B | 1.7% | | Ethena USDe (USDe) | $4.54B | 1.6% | | World Liberty Financial USD (USD1) | $3.89B | 1.4% | | Global Dollar (USDG) | $2.86B | 1.0% | | PayPal USD (PYUSD) | $2.76B | 1.0% | | Ripple USD (RLUSD) | $2.42B | 0.9% | | BlackRock USD (BUIDL) | $2.01B | 0.7% |
Tether and USDC combined controlled $250.72B (89.4% of total stablecoin supply). The remaining 10.6% fragmented across 8 smaller issuers, none exceeding 2.3% market share. This concentration creates structural dependencies: most DEX pairs route through USDT or USDC, making stablecoin liquidity depth a bottleneck for trading venue competitiveness.
Sky Dollar (formerly MakerDAO's DAI successor) reached $6.39B, while legacy DAI retained $4.72B, indicating incomplete migration. Ethena's USDe ($4.54B) established itself as the largest synthetic dollar despite basis trading risks. New entrants World Liberty Financial USD ($3.89B), Ripple USD ($2.42B), and BlackRock USD ($2.01B) demonstrated institutional stablecoin adoption, though collectively captured only 4% share.
Bridge volume data was unavailable in the DeFiLlama snapshot, preventing cross-chain capital flow analysis. Arbitrum Bridge's $5.55B TVL and Coinbase Bridge's $6.26B TVL suggested significant L2 and exchange-linked flows, but 24-hour volume data would be required to assess directional trends.
High-APY pools concentrated on BSC, Base, and Ethereum, with most returns derived from token emissions rather than organic fees.
| Project | Chain | Pool | TVL | APY | Type | |---------|-------|------|-----|-----|------| | zeebu | BSC | ZBU | $1.9M | 893.0% | Reward | | yield-basis | Ethereum | YB-WETH | $5.4M | 748.8% | Base | | aerodrome-v1 | Base | WETH-VVV | $7.8M | 601.0% | Reward | | pharaoh-v3 | Avalanche | WAVAX-USDC | $4.5M | 365.7% | Reward | | aerodrome-v1 | Base | USDC-AERO | $5.5M | 217.1% | Reward |
Extreme APYs above 200% derived entirely from token rewards rather than trading fees. zeebu's 893.0% APY on $1.9M TVL indicated unsustainable emissions-based farming. yield-basis Ethereum's 748.8% base APY on $5.4M TVL suggested concentrated protocol bet with impermanent loss risk.
Base chain dominated yield opportunities with 3 of the top 5 pools (Aerodrome WETH-VVV at 601.0%, Aerodrome USDC-AERO at 217.1%, Aerodrome Slipstream USDC-CBBTC at 137.0%). Aerodrome's multiple high-yield pools totaling $14.6M TVL positioned it as Base's primary liquidity venue, aligning with its $483.5M 24-hour DEX volume (9.0% market share).
Sustainable yields concentrated below 150% APY: Curve's IDAI-IUSDC-IUSDT pool on Ethereum offered 122.7% base APY on $2.0M TVL, while Orca's SOL-PUMP pool on Solana posted 82.8% base APY on $2.3M TVL. These base APY figures reflected genuine trading fee accumulation rather than inflationary rewards.
DeFi's DEX market entered structural fragmentation, eroding the concentrated dominance Uniswap held through 2022-2023. No single venue exceeded 14% market share. The top 3 DEXes controlled 40.5% of volume, down from historical concentrations above 60% when Uniswap alone commanded majority share.
Uniswap's fragmentation across V2, V3, and V4 created user confusion and liquidity dispersion. V4 launched without incentives, causing blue-chip liquidity to remain on V3. According to Keyrock analysis, aggregators were slow to adopt V4, automatically routing trades to V3 for the medium term after launch. Technical limitations compounded adoption: the Universal Router did not forward native tokens to V4 Position Manager, creating migration barriers.
Fee debates further complicated adoption. Panoptic founder Guillaume Lambert and delegates warned that taking 10% to 25% of LP income on V4 could push liquidity elsewhere. The simultaneous decline of V4 (-18.3%) and V3 (-5.3%) suggested market-wide DEX weakness rather than internal migration, indicating Uniswap lost volume to external competitors rather than successfully transitioning users.
Uniswap's TVL ranking at 19th ($5.76B) versus volume ranking at 1st (combined V3+V4 at $1.325B) revealed low capital efficiency. Competitors like Curve generated comparable volume ($727.7M) with far less locked capital, suggesting superior fee extraction per dollar of TVL.
Curve's 597.4% volume spike aligned with November 2024's 77.5% increase in global stablecoin trading volume. As stablecoin market cap surpassed its April 2022 all-time high, Curve's specialized stableswap algorithm captured flows that alternative AMMs could not efficiently service. Low slippage on large stablecoin trades (USDT-USDC, DAI-USDC) made Curve the default venue for institutional rebalancing.
The timing suggested either: (a) liquidations requiring rapid stablecoin conversion, (b) yield farming strategy rotation into stablecoin pools, or (c) USDC-USDT arbitrage following temporary depegging events. Without intraday granularity, the precise catalyst remained unclear, but Curve's position as the second-largest DEX ($727.7M, 13.5% share) indicated sustained relevance despite newer AMM designs.
Jupiter and Raydium's absence from DeFiLlama's top 15 DEX ranking contradicted external data. Messari reported Raydium surpassed Uniswap in November 2024 with $124.6B monthly volume versus Uniswap's $90.5B. Jupiter regained 93.6% of Solana's aggregator-routed DEX volume and captured 16.2% of global DEX market share by volume.
The data gap indicated either: (a) DeFiLlama's snapshot excluded Solana venues, (b) the 24-hour period captured atypical low Solana activity, or (c) methodological differences in volume calculation. Raydium dominated November 2024 with 65% of Solana's monthly volume, driven by meme coin trading comprising 65% of Raydium's flows. This structural dependency on speculative assets created volatility in Solana DEX volume, potentially explaining day-to-day ranking fluctuations.
Chain-specific DEXes captured localized liquidity: Aerodrome on Base ($483.5M, 9.0% share), PancakeSwap on BSC ($405.3M V3 + $92.6M Infinity = $497.9M, 9.2% share), and Orca on Solana ($112.2M, 2.1% share). These venues optimized for ecosystem-native users rather than competing cross-chain.
PancakeSwap's Infinity launch (April 2025 on BNB Chain) demonstrated version migration pressure similar to Uniswap's. Infinity's 19.8% growth versus V3's 0.8% growth suggested gradual user transition, but combined volume remained flat, indicating PancakeSwap redistributed existing users rather than expanding total market share.
Prediction markets (Kalshi, Polymarket) appeared in DEX rankings despite operating off-chain and focusing on binary outcome trading rather than token swaps. Their inclusion inflated reported DEX volume but reflected DeFiLlama's broad classification of trading venues. Kalshi's $708.5M (13.1% share) derived from political event contracts, not crypto asset trading, creating category confusion.
Traditional DEX fee rates (0.05-0.30%) faced compression as competition intensified. Memecoin venues (PumpSwap at 1.79%, pump.fun at 1.35%) extracted premium fees by offering exclusive early-stage token access, demonstrating users paid for scarcity rather than liquidity depth. Prediction markets (Polymarket US generating $2.9M fees, Polymarket International generating $1.3M fees) monetized information asymmetry rather than order flow.
According to previous market intelligence reports, proprietary market makers quoting from offchain signals handled 53% of Solana spot DEX volume in early 2026, pulling blue-chip flow away from traditional pools. This structural shift favored sophisticated participants with low-latency infrastructure over passive LPs, further fragmenting liquidity.
The DeFi market's fragmentation benefits end users through competition but reduces capital efficiency. Participants should expect continued fragmentation, fee compression, and venue specialization across 2026.
The DEX market entered a permanent fragmentation regime. Uniswap's simultaneous multi-version decline, Curve's stablecoin-driven resurgence, and Solana's data-obscured dominance indicate capital dispersed across specialized venues optimized for chain-specific users, asset classes, and fee models. No protocol commands the concentrated market power Uniswap held through 2023.
Solana's absence from top rankings despite November 2024 data showing Raydium's $124.6B monthly volume (37% above Uniswap's $90.5B) reveals measurement gaps that obscure competitive reality. Jupiter's 93.6% control of Solana aggregator volume and 16.2% global DEX market share contradicts DeFiLlama's top 15 exclusion, suggesting fragmentation extends to data infrastructure itself.
Stablecoin concentration (Tether + USDC = 89.4% of supply) creates structural bottlenecks: DEX competitiveness depends on USDT and USDC liquidity depth, making venue differentiation difficult beyond fee rates and chain optimization. Tether's 2.47x fee generation advantage over USDC reflects superior reserve yield retention, creating an 8,000% profitability gap that insulates Tether from competitive pressure despite USDC's regulatory positioning.
The market's trajectory favors specialization over aggregation. Curve captures stablecoin flows, Aerodrome dominates Base, PancakeSwap controls BSC, Jupiter/Raydium own Solana, and memecoin venues (PumpSwap, pump.fun) extract premium fees for token launch access. Uniswap's multi-chain presence across 7 versions fragments rather than consolidates its position.
Participants should prioritize venue-specific liquidity over protocol brand recognition. Capital efficiency metrics (volume-to-TVL ratios) now matter more than absolute TVL rankings, as demonstrated by Curve generating $727.7M volume versus Uniswap V4's $749.9M despite substantially lower locked capital. Fee compression will continue except in specialized niches (memecoins, prediction markets) where users pay for access rather than execution.
The fragmentation benefits traders through competition but harms liquidity providers through capital dispersion. Expect further balkanization across 2026.