DeFi total value locked stands at $84.87B as of November 5, 2026, with concentration risk at historic levels. Lido ($33.92B) and AAVE ($33.66B) together control $67.58B or 79.6% of top-tier protocol TVL, while EigenLayer restaking has contracted from an $18B peak to $18.37B amid yield compression...
"There are no longer meaningful yield opportunities in the restaking space, and stakers have become aware of the risks, so we chose to exit." — Mike Silagadze, CEO of ether.fi
DeFi total value locked stands at $84.87B as of November 5, 2026, with concentration risk at historic levels. Lido ($33.92B) and AAVE ($33.66B) together control $67.58B or 79.6% of top-tier protocol TVL, while EigenLayer restaking has contracted from an $18B peak to $18.37B amid yield compression and strategic exits by liquid restaking providers. DEX volume reached $11.16B in 24 hours, with Uniswap V4 ($1.23B) capturing momentum against V3 ($1.48B) following 18 months of deployment. Protocol fees total $16.8M daily for Tether and $6.7M for Circle USDC, reflecting the structural shift toward stablecoin issuers as DeFi's primary revenue generators. Stablecoin market cap reached $278.20B, with USDT ($177.72B) maintaining 63.9% dominance ahead of regulatory divergence between EU MiCA compliance and US GENIUS Act implementation.
The data reveals fragmentation across yield markets, concentration in TVL and fee capture, and regulatory pressure reshaping stablecoin flows. Liquid restaking returns have collapsed, prompting protocol exits from EigenLayer. DEX volume shows version migration within Uniswap, while Curve posted a 505.5% 24-hour surge to $677.0M. Wrapped Bitcoin bridges (WBTC at $15.21B, Binance Bitcoin at $8.05B) represent $23.26B in combined TVL, positioning Bitcoin as a passive DeFi collateral layer.
Total DeFi TVL stands at $84.87B (deduplicated), down from historical highs but stabilized above $80B. The top 10 protocols by TVL account for $153.26B in aggregate before deduplication, indicating significant double-counting through liquid staking tokens and wrapped assets deployed across lending markets.
| Rank | Protocol | TVL | Category | Chain | |------|----------|-----|----------|-------| | 1 | Lido | $33.92B | Liquid Staking | Multi | | 2 | AAVE V3 | $33.31B | Lending | Multi | | 3 | EigenLayer | $18.37B | Restaking | Multi | | 4 | WBTC | $15.21B | Bridge | Multi | | 5 | ether.fi Stake | $10.08B | Liquid Restaking | Multi | | 6 | Spark | $9.11B | Lending | Multi | | 7 | Ethena USDe | $7.29B | Basis Trading | Multi | | 8 | Binance Bitcoin | $8.05B | Bridge | Multi | | 9 | Pendle | $6.49B | Yield | Multi | | 10 | Coinbase Bridge | $6.26B | Bridge | Multi |
Lido and AAVE V3 together represent $67.23B or 79.2% of the top 10 TVL before deduplication. This reflects DeFi's core use case: users stake ETH via Lido (receiving stETH), then deposit stETH into AAVE V3 as collateral to borrow stablecoins or other assets. The circular dependency creates systemic concentration risk.
EigenLayer at $18.37B marks a decline from its $22.06B peak in August 2025, with TVL falling 44% in ETH terms according to prior analysis. The restaking narrative has shifted from yield maximization to risk awareness, with liquid restaking protocols like ether.fi unwinding EigenLayer exposure. Ether.fi reduced its EigenLayer allocation from approximately 50% in early 2026 to less than 1% by August 2026, citing "no longer meaningful yield opportunities."
Bitcoin bridges (WBTC $15.21B, Binance Bitcoin $8.05B, Coinbase Bridge $6.26B) collectively hold $29.52B, representing 34.8% of total DeFi TVL. This positions Bitcoin primarily as collateral within DeFi lending markets rather than a yield-generating asset. WBTC holds roughly $8.8B in locked BTC as of September 2026, making it the largest wrapped token by TVL.
Ethena USDe at $7.29B basis trading TVL accounts for 61.1% of the $7.52B held across 41 basis trading protocols. Ethena recently expanded its delta-neutral strategy from crypto perpetuals to tokenized equities via Binance bStocks, with equity basis averaging 11% annualized over the past six months. Ethena discontinued all ENA token incentives tied to USDe growth effective September 2026, shifting toward organic revenue from basis trades.
Total 24-hour DEX volume reached $11.16B as of November 5, 2026. Uniswap V3 ($1.48B, +75.5%) and V4 ($1.23B, +23.8%) combined for $2.71B or 24.3% of total DEX volume. PancakeSwap AMM V3 processed $821.5M (+50.2%), while Aero Slipstream on Base generated $784.7M (+23.8%).
| Rank | DEX | 24h Volume | 1d Change | Protocol | |------|-----|------------|-----------|----------| | 1 | Uniswap V3 | $1.48B | +75.5% | Ethereum | | 2 | Uniswap V4 | $1.23B | +23.8% | Multi | | 3 | PancakeSwap AMM V3 | $821.5M | +50.2% | Multi | | 4 | Aero Slipstream | $784.7M | +23.8% | Base | | 5 | Kalshi | $770.1M | +36.5% | Prediction | | 6 | Curve DEX | $677.0M | +505.5% | Multi | | 7 | PumpSwap | $315.4M | -2.0% | Solana | | 8 | Orca DEX | $291.0M | +59.0% | Solana | | 9 | BisonFi | $257.1M | +0.0% | Unknown | | 10 | Metric V1 | $252.4M | -19.1% | Unknown |
Uniswap V4 has surpassed V3 on a 30-day basis, with V4 processing $32.33B over 30 days versus V3's $32.10B as of October 24, 2026. V4 now processes $42.90B in 30-day volume against V3's $36.78B according to more recent data, indicating accelerating migration. V4 launched in early 2025 and has been live for over 18 months as of November 2026. V4 generates $2.1M in fees on $1.53B volume, while V3 generates $1.5M on $1.68B volume, suggesting a 34% fee efficiency premium for V4 over V3 due to customizable hooks and improved liquidity concentration.
Curve DEX posted the largest 24-hour surge at +505.5%, reaching $677.0M in volume. Curve's 30-day volume stands at $2.57B as of recent data, with the spike suggesting either a large single trade, governance vote migration, or concentrated liquidation event. No specific catalyst for the November 5 surge was identified in web search results, though Curve's volume typically correlates with stablecoin swap activity during periods of peg volatility or bridge migrations.
PumpSwap ($315.4M, -2.0%) on Solana represents meme token trading activity, while Orca DEX ($291.0M, +59.0%) and Raydium AMM ($216.8M, +70.6%) reflect growing Solana DeFi adoption. Hyperliquid Spot Orderbook processed $207.6M (+34.5%), complementing its perpetuals volume.
Tether generated $16.8M in 24-hour fees as of November 5, 2026, representing the largest single protocol fee capture in DeFi. Circle USDC generated $6.7M. Combined, the two stablecoin issuers account for $23.5M or 56.8% of identifiable protocol fees in the 24-hour snapshot.
| Rank | Protocol | 24h Fees | Category | |------|----------|----------|----------| | 1 | Tether | $16.8M | Stablecoin | | 2 | Circle USDC | $6.7M | Stablecoin | | 3 | Hyperliquid Perps | $4.8M | Perpetuals | | 4 | PumpSwap | $2.8M | DEX | | 5 | Aave V3 | $2.4M | Lending | | 6 | Polymarket US | $2.3M | Prediction | | 7 | pump.fun | $1.7M | Launchpad | | 8 | Lido | $1.6M | Liquid Staking | | 9 | Uniswap V3 | $1.6M | DEX | | 10 | Polymarket International | $1.4M | Prediction |
Tether's fee structure counts interest earned on reserves (primarily short-dated US Treasuries) as fees. Because Tether retains all interest income, fees and revenue are equal. Over 30 days ending November 2, 2026, Tether generated $520.4M in fees and revenue. This reflects the structural advantage stablecoin issuers hold: they capture risk-free Treasury yields while users bear smart contract and depegging risks.
Hyperliquid Perps generated $4.8M in 24-hour fees, with 30-day fees at $85.7M and revenue at $66.87M. Hyperliquid allocates 99% of fees to a buyback fund for its HYPE token, differing from protocols that distribute fees to token holders or treasury reserves. November revenue is projected to exceed $70M.
AAVE V3 generated $2.4M in 24-hour fees, ranking fifth overall but first among lending protocols. With $33.31B in TVL, AAVE V3's fee yield is approximately 2.63% annualized ($2.4M daily × 365 / $33.31B), reflecting low borrowing demand or tight interest rate spreads. Sky Lending generated $913K in fees on $5.85B TVL, implying a 5.71% annualized fee yield and higher capital efficiency.
Polymarket (US $2.3M, International $1.4M) combined for $3.7M in prediction market fees, while pump.fun ($1.7M) and PumpSwap ($2.8M) represent $4.5M in meme token launchpad and trading fees. This positions speculative trading (memes, perpetuals, prediction markets) as a significant fee driver alongside stablecoins and lending.
Total stablecoin market cap stands at $278.20B as of November 5, 2026. USDT dominates with $177.72B (63.9%), followed by USDC at $71.09B (25.5%). Together, they account for $248.81B or 89.4% of the stablecoin market.
| Rank | Stablecoin | Circulating | Market Share | |------|------------|-------------|--------------| | 1 | Tether (USDT) | $177.72B | 63.9% | | 2 | USD Coin (USDC) | $71.09B | 25.5% | | 3 | Sky Dollar (USDS) | $6.50B | 2.3% | | 4 | Dai (DAI) | $4.73B | 1.7% | | 5 | Ethena USDe (USDe) | $4.56B | 1.6% | | 6 | World Liberty Financial USD (USD1) | $3.72B | 1.3% | | 7 | Global Dollar (USDG) | $2.75B | 1.0% | | 8 | PayPal USD (PYUSD) | $2.66B | 1.0% | | 9 | Ripple USD (RLUSD) | $2.60B | 0.9% | | 10 | BlackRock USD (BUIDL) | $1.88B | 0.7% |
Regulatory divergence between USDT and USDC is accelerating. EU MiCA "Significant" Status takes effect on November 12, 2026, granting the European Banking Authority direct supervision of USDC's capital requirements, reserve assets, liquidity, and redemption plans. USDC is the only major USD stablecoin authorized as a MiCA e-money token via Circle's French EMI license obtained in July 2024. USDT was delisted from EU-regulated venues following MiCA implementation.
US GENIUS Act (Guiding and Establishing National Innovation for US Stablecoins) passed Congress in February 2026, requiring payment stablecoin issuers to be federally chartered nonbanks supervised by the OCC, state-chartered trust companies, or insured depository institutions. Tether launched USAT via Anchorage to meet US regulatory requirements, while USDC is considered "GENIUS-ready" due to Circle's existing regulatory structure.
USDT maintains dominance in trading and Asia remittances ($178.11B as of November 4), while USDC leads in US regulatory clarity and institutional payments under the GENIUS Act ($70.93B). The regulatory bifurcation suggests USDC will capture institutional and US-regulated flows, while USDT retains offshore and emerging market dominance.
Ethena USDe at $4.56B circulating represents 1.6% of the stablecoin market, with $7.29B in basis trading TVL (the difference reflects locked or staked USDe). USDe's expansion into tokenized equity basis trades via Binance positions it as a yield-bearing stablecoin alternative, though basis trade funding rates collapsed in 2026, reducing USDe's annualized yield from double-digits to mid-single-digits.
Sky Dollar (USDS) at $6.50B and DAI at $4.73B together represent $11.23B in MakerDAO-related stablecoins, reflecting the protocol's rebrand to Sky and the dual-token strategy. World Liberty Financial USD (USD1) at $3.72B represents a politically-linked stablecoin launch with unclear transparency on reserves or regulatory compliance.
Bridge volume data is incomplete in the DeFiLlama snapshot, preventing cross-chain flow analysis. However, bridge TVLs indicate capital concentration: Coinbase Bridge ($6.26B), Arbitrum Bridge ($5.55B), and other canonical bridges suggest L2 adoption continues, though absolute volumes are not provided.
DeFi yield opportunities show extreme bifurcation between speculative pools offering triple-digit APYs and institutional-grade fixed income yielding mid-single-digits. The top yield pools (TVL > $1M) range from 877.5% APY to 138.1% APY, concentrated in reward-token emissions rather than sustainable base yields.
| Rank | Project | Chain | Pool | TVL | APY | Base | Reward | |------|---------|-------|------|-----|-----|------|--------| | 1 | zeebu | BSC | ZBU | $1.9M | 877.5% | N/A | 877.5% | | 2 | yield-basis | Ethereum | YB-WETH | $7.1M | 729.1% | 729.1% | N/A | | 3 | aerodrome-v1 | Base | WETH-VVV | $7.8M | 723.2% | N/A | 723.2% | | 4 | uniswap-v3 | Base | CLANKER-WETH | $1.9M | 537.3% | 537.3% | N/A | | 5 | uniswap-v3 | Base | WETH-VVV | $1.1M | 425.3% | 425.3% | N/A | | 6 | aerodrome-v1 | Base | USDC-AERO | $5.3M | 231.2% | N/A | 231.2% | | 7 | orca-dex | Solana | ZEC-USDC | $3.8M | 216.3% | 216.3% | 0.0% | | 8 | raydium-amm | Solana | SPCX-USDC | $2.9M | 200.8% | 200.8% | 0.0% | | 9 | ember | Ethereum | USDC | $1.6M | 188.7% | 188.7% | N/A | | 10 | ekubo | Starknet | USDC-STRK | $1.4M | 178.6% | 178.6% | 0.0% |
zeebu on BSC offers 877.5% APY entirely from reward emissions on $1.9M TVL. This suggests short-term liquidity mining incentives rather than sustainable protocol revenue. Aerodrome-v1 on Base offers 723.2% reward APY on WETH-VVV pools ($7.8M TVL) and 231.2% on USDC-AERO ($5.3M TVL), indicating Base-native incentive programs to bootstrap liquidity.
Yield-basis on Ethereum offers 729.1% base APY on YB-WETH ($7.1M TVL), which likely reflects leveraged yield strategies or tokenized basis trades rather than organic lending demand. Uniswap V3 pools on Base (CLANKER-WETH at 537.3%, WETH-VVV at 425.3%) derive yields from trading fees on highly volatile, low-liquidity pairs—representing speculative rather than risk-adjusted returns.
Solana pools (Orca ZEC-USDC at 216.3%, Raydium SPCX-USDC at 200.8%) show 100% base APY with 0.0% rewards, suggesting genuine fee generation from trading volume rather than token emissions. ZEC (Zcash) liquidity on Solana indicates cross-chain bridge activity and privacy coin trading demand.
Starknet's Ekubo USDC-STRK pool offers 178.6% base APY on $1.4M TVL, likely driven by STRK token volatility and low liquidity depth. Ember on Ethereum offers 188.7% base APY on USDC, which warrants scrutiny—single-sided stablecoin deposits rarely generate triple-digit yields without leverage, liquidation risk, or protocol subsidies.
Risk-adjusted returns favor established protocols with transparent fee models. Lido offers 3-4% base staking yield on $33.92B TVL with minimal smart contract risk. AAVE V3 lending rates for USDC range from 2-6% depending on utilization, with $33.31B TVL and years of battle-tested security. Pendle's $6.49B TVL generates yield through principal-interest separation, allowing users to trade fixed or variable yield exposure—currently offering 5-12% APY on ETH and stablecoin strategies.
The yield landscape confirms a two-tier market: institutional capital allocates to low-yield, low-risk protocols (Lido, AAVE, Pendle), while speculative capital chases triple-digit APYs on low-TVL, high-risk pools. The collapse of restaking yields (discussed below) has eliminated the middle ground of 10-20% APY strategies that combined moderate risk with attractive returns.
EigenLayer TVL stands at $18.37B as of November 5, 2026, down from a $22.06B peak on August 14, 2025—a 16.7% decline in dollar terms. Measured in ETH, deposits fell 44%, indicating both capital withdrawal and ETH price appreciation diluted the TVL contraction in dollar terms.
The restaking thesis—deploying already-staked ETH to secure additional protocols via EigenLayer in exchange for supplemental yield—has collapsed due to low actively validated services (AVS) fee generation and token emission exhaustion. Ether.fi, the largest liquid restaking provider with $10.08B in TVL, reduced its EigenLayer exposure from approximately 50% in early 2026 to less than 1% by August 2026.
On August 7, 2026, ether.fi announced it was unwinding restaking from weETH (its flagship liquid restaking token), moving weETH back to plain Ethereum staking, and splitting restaking exposure into a separate token, weETHs. Mike Silagadze, CEO of ether.fi, stated: "There are no longer meaningful yield opportunities in the restaking space, and stakers have become aware of the risks, so we chose to exit." Ether.fi plans to remove EigenPod withdrawal credentials by Q4 2026, severing technical ties to EigenLayer.
EigenLayer's decline reflects structural issues in the restaking model:
Low AVS revenue: EigenLayer secures decentralized sequencers, oracles, and data availability layers, but most AVS projects have not launched mainnets or generate negligible fees. Without AVS fee flow, restakers receive only EIGEN token emissions, which declined after the June 2024 airdrop.
Risk asymmetry: Restaking introduces slashing risk (validators can lose staked ETH for misbehavior across multiple protocols) without commensurate yield. AAVE V3 lending offers 2-6% APY with no slashing risk, while EigenLayer offered 2-4% EIGEN emissions with potential slashing exposure.
Liquidity preference: Lido stETH offers 3-4% base staking yield, instant liquidity, and battle-tested security. EigenLayer's incremental 1-2% yield does not compensate for locked capital and slashing risk.
Token dilution: EIGEN token emissions inflated supply faster than demand, causing price depreciation that offset nominal APY gains. Ethena faced a similar dynamic, discontinuing ENA incentives in September 2026.
Ether.fi's new strategy focuses on crypto debit cards and lending on Optimism, abandoning the restaking narrative entirely. The protocol's $10.08B TVL in ether.fi Stake likely reflects plain Ethereum staking rather than EigenLayer restaking as of November 2026.
EigenLayer's $18.37B TVL still ranks third overall, but the trajectory is downward. If AVS protocols fail to generate sustainable fees, EigenLayer TVL will converge toward zero as rational actors exit in favor of Lido (liquid staking with no slashing risk) or AAVE (lending with predictable yields). The restaking experiment has effectively ended—yield compression eliminated the economic rationale.
DeFi TVL at $84.87B remains concentrated in Lido ($33.92B) and AAVE V3 ($33.31B), which together control 79.2% of top-tier protocol TVL before deduplication, creating systemic risk through stETH collateral loops.
Stablecoin issuers (Tether $16.8M, Circle $6.7M daily fees) capture 56.8% of identifiable protocol fees, reflecting structural advantage of earning risk-free Treasury yields while users bear smart contract risk.
Uniswap V4 has surpassed V3 on 30-day volume ($42.90B vs $36.78B), with V4 generating a 34% fee efficiency premium ($2.1M fees on $1.53B volume vs V3's $1.5M on $1.68B) 18 months post-launch.
EigenLayer TVL declined from $22.06B (August 2025) to $18.37B (November 2026), with ether.fi reducing exposure from 50% to <1% citing "no longer meaningful yield opportunities" and slashing risk without commensurate returns.
Regulatory bifurcation accelerates as USDC captures EU MiCA compliance and US GENIUS Act readiness ($71.09B), while USDT maintains offshore dominance ($177.72B) via Anchorage-backed USAT entity for US market access.
Wrapped Bitcoin bridges (WBTC $15.21B, Binance Bitcoin $8.05B) represent $23.26B or 27.4% of DeFi TVL, positioning Bitcoin as passive collateral in lending markets rather than yield-generating DeFi primitive.
Yield landscape shows extreme bifurcation: speculative pools offer 537-877% APY via token emissions on <$10M TVL, while institutional protocols (Lido, AAVE, Pendle) deploy $73.72B at 3-12% APY with transparent fee models and battle-tested security.
TVL concentration risk: Lido and AAVE V3 control $67.23B before deduplication. A Lido smart contract exploit or Ethereum slashing event would cascade through AAVE collateral, potentially triggering $30B+ in liquidations and systemic deleveraging.
Stablecoin regulatory fracture: USDT's delisting from EU-regulated venues post-MiCA creates liquidity fragmentation. If US regulators enforce GENIUS Act compliance strictly, USDT could lose market share, forcing protocol migrations and creating temporary peg instability.
Uniswap V4 migration risk: V4's fee efficiency premium incentivizes liquidity provider migration from V3, but fragmented liquidity across V3/V4/competitors could widen slippage, reduce capital efficiency, and drive volume to centralized exchanges if DEX UX degrades.
Restaking collapse contagion: EigenLayer TVL decline from $22.06B to $18.37B suggests orderly exit, but rapid withdrawals could trigger ETH sell pressure if restakers de-risk entirely. Ether.fi's exit signals institutional loss of confidence in restaking primitives.
Yield sustainability: Triple-digit APYs on low-TVL pools ($1-10M) depend on token emissions. When incentives end (as with Ethena's ENA discontinuation in September 2026), capital rotates abruptly, creating liquidation cascades in leveraged yield strategies.
Bridge security: WBTC ($15.21B) and Binance Bitcoin ($8.05B) depend on centralized custodians. A BitGo or Binance custody failure would create $23B in unbacked wrapped BTC, triggering DeFi collateral crises across AAVE, Spark, and Morpho lending markets.
DeFi markets in November 2026 exhibit structural maturation and speculative fragmentation. The data confirms three trends: concentration of TVL and fees in stablecoin issuers and Ethereum staking, collapse of the restaking yield narrative, and regulatory bifurcation reshaping stablecoin dominance.
Tether and Circle capture $23.5M daily in fees (56.8% of protocol total) by earning Treasury yields on user deposits—a business model more aligned with traditional finance than decentralized infrastructure. Lido and AAVE V3 control $67.23B in TVL through a circular dependency (stake ETH, deposit stETH as collateral, borrow), creating systemic risk if either protocol fails. EigenLayer's decline from $22.06B to $18.37B reflects rational capital reallocation away from slashing risk without commensurate yield, with ether.fi's full exit signaling the end of restaking as a viable DeFi primitive.
Uniswap V4's 34% fee efficiency premium and 30-day volume dominance ($42.90B vs V3's $36.78B) demonstrates successful protocol iteration, though liquidity fragmentation across DEX versions and chains (Base, Solana, Hyperliquid) risks reducing capital efficiency. Curve's 505.5% 24-hour volume surge to $677.0M lacks clear catalysts, suggesting concentrated trades or automated market maker rebalancing rather than sustained adoption.
Stablecoin regulatory divergence between USDC (MiCA-compliant, GENIUS-ready) and USDT (offshore dominance, USAT entity for US access) will define capital flows. USDC's $71.09B positions it for institutional and regulated DeFi, while USDT's $177.72B retains emerging market and trading dominance. The $206.81B combined market cap reflects DeFi's reliance on dollar-denominated collateral, with Ethena USDe ($4.56B) offering yield-bearing alternatives via basis trades on crypto and tokenized equity perpetuals.
The yield landscape confirms capital bifurcation: institutional TVL allocates to 3-12% APY protocols with transparent risk models (Lido $33.92B, AAVE $33.31B, Pendle $6.49B), while speculative capital chases 537-877% APY on sub-$10M TVL pools funded by token emissions. The collapse of 10-20% APY restaking strategies leaves no middle ground—capital must choose between safety and speculation.
Bitcoin's $23.26B presence via WBTC and Binance Bitcoin bridges positions it as passive DeFi collateral rather than an active yield primitive. No Bitcoin-native DeFi applications (Lightning liquidity markets, RGB protocols, or Taproot-based lending) appear in the top 100 DeFi protocols by TVL, confirming Bitcoin's role as a store of value wrapped for Ethereum DeFi consumption.
The data supports a defensive DeFi allocation: stablecoins (USDC over USDT for regulatory clarity), Ethereum staking (Lido over EigenLayer for risk-adjusted returns), and established lending (AAVE V3 over speculative yield farms). Protocol concentration risk, regulatory enforcement, and restaking collapse are headwinds. DEX innovation (Uniswap V4, Curve) and stablecoin expansion (Ethena USDe basis trades) are tailwinds. The risk-reward ratio favors caution—DeFi generates $520M monthly in Tether fees alone, but systemic leverage and custody dependencies remain unresolved.