← Back to Webthreepedia
WEBTHREEPEDIA RESEARCH

[MARKET INTEL] Bitcoin L2 Growth Amid DeFi Concentration Risk

Zephyra|October 30, 2026|Market Intel
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

Total DeFi value locked stands at $84.35B according to DeFiLlama data, with Uniswap V4 capturing $2.21B in 24-hour DEX volume (+100.2% day-over-day) and generating $4.1M in protocol fees. Bitcoin network metrics show a divergence: while mempool congestion remains minimal with fees averaging $0.26...

"The Lightning Network entered 2026 in a paradoxical state: transaction volume hit record highs, major exchanges completed integrations, and stablecoins arrived via Taproot Assets." — Spark Money Research Team, State of Lightning Network 2026 Report

Executive Summary

Total DeFi value locked stands at $84.35B according to DeFiLlama data, with Uniswap V4 capturing $2.21B in 24-hour DEX volume (+100.2% day-over-day) and generating $4.1M in protocol fees. Bitcoin network metrics show a divergence: while mempool congestion remains minimal with fees averaging $0.26 per transaction in October 2026, mining difficulty surged 5.92% to 140.58 trillion on October 16 and is projected to rise another 6.44% by October 29. The Lightning Network holds 4,898 BTC in public channel capacity across 17,438 nodes, down from a December 2025 peak of 5,637 BTC as the network restructures toward fewer, more efficient operators.

DeFi markets exhibit concentration risk: Lido ($33.92B), AAVE ($33.66B), and EigenLayer ($18.37B) control the majority of locked capital, while restaking protocols face revenue challenges that drove a 273x fee-efficiency gap compared to liquid staking. Stablecoin supply reached $282.02B, with USDT at $180.24B (63.9% market share) and USDC at $71.50B (25.4%). DEX volumes surged across Uniswap V3 (+409.3%), Curve (+980.8%), and smaller protocols, though the sustainability of these gains remains under scrutiny as on-chain demand indicators show mixed signals.

Bitcoin's hashrate exceeded 1,000 EH/s in late October 2026 while transaction fees dropped 72.64% year-over-year to $0.26 per transaction, indicating improved network efficiency but reduced miner revenue from fees (0.6% of total earnings). The Lightning Network processed $1.17B in monthly transaction volume across 5.22M payments as of November 2025, with stablecoin integration via Taproot Assets marking a structural shift in Layer 2 payment rails.

Table of Contents

  1. TVL Landscape
  2. DEX Volume Analysis
  3. Protocol Revenue & Fees
  4. Stablecoin & Capital Flows
  5. Yield Landscape
  6. Bitcoin Network State: Low Fees, High Hashrate, L2 Expansion
  7. Key Takeaways
  8. Risk Factors
  9. Conclusion
  10. Sources & References

TVL Landscape

Total DeFi TVL stands at $84.35B according to DeFiLlama's deduplicated measurement. The top three protocols by TVL are Lido ($33.92B), AAVE ($33.66B), and EigenLayer ($18.37B). These three protocols account for $86.95B in reported TVL, though this figure includes double-counting between AAVE and AAVE V3. The concentration of capital in liquid staking, lending, and restaking protocols reflects a defensive positioning by capital allocators seeking yield with minimal directional risk.

EigenLayer's $18.37B TVL positions restaking as the third-largest DeFi vertical, though this figure contrasts sharply with September 2026 reports showing TVL of $6.33B on Ethereum and significant withdrawals totaling 2.25 million ETH by liquid restaking platforms. The discrepancy stems from different measurement methodologies and the timing of data snapshots. Regardless of the exact figure, restaking protocols have faced sustained pressure: restaking TVL and fee generation collapsed, producing a 273x fee-efficiency gap compared to liquid staking and driving capital toward revenue-generating lending protocols.

Liquid staking dominates the TVL landscape with Lido at $33.92B and Binance staked ETH at $11.15B, while ether.fi contributes $11.29B across its staking and liquid restaking products. Wrapped Bitcoin maintains a $15.21B bridge TVL, with Binance Bitcoin adding $8.05B, positioning Bitcoin-wrapped assets as critical DeFi infrastructure despite Bitcoin's native Layer 1 remaining outside DeFi protocols.

| Protocol | TVL | Chain | Category | |----------|-----|-------|----------| | Lido | $33.92B | Multi | Liquid Staking | | AAVE | $33.66B | Multi | Lending | | EigenLayer | $18.37B | Multi | Restaking | | WBTC | $15.21B | Multi | Bridge | | ether.fi | $11.29B | Multi | Liquid Staking/Restaking | | Binance staked ETH | $11.15B | Multi | Liquid Staking | | Spark | $9.11B | Multi | Lending | | Ethena | $8.77B | Multi | Basis Trading | | Binance Bitcoin | $8.05B | Multi | Bridge | | Pendle | $6.49B | Multi | Yield |

DEX Volume Analysis

DEX markets recorded $15.96B in 24-hour volume according to DeFiLlama, with Uniswap V3 leading at $4.74B (+409.3% day-over-day) and Uniswap V4 at $2.21B (+100.2%). The surge in Uniswap volumes aligns with data showing V4 captured 49.9% of Uniswap's total 30-day volume by October 14, 2026, exceeding $44B and demonstrating rapid adoption of the V4 architecture with its onchain limit orders, dynamic volatility-responsive fees, and institutional gated pools.

Curve DEX recorded $1.06B in 24-hour volume (+980.8%), the largest percentage gain among major DEXes, though the sustainability of this spike remains uncertain given Curve's historical volatility in trading activity. Smaller protocols showed significant growth: SUNSwap V3 at $453.8M (+503.8%), Hyperliquid Spot Orderbook at $431.8M (+313.4%), and Project X at $264.2M (+509.5%). Uniswap V2, the original AMM design, recorded $233.1M in volume (+1630.4%), suggesting either a resurgence in long-tail token trading or potential data anomalies requiring verification.

Uniswap V4's market position strengthens its fee generation advantage: V4 generates $1.37M per $1B of volume compared to V3's $893K per $1B, a 34% premium attributed to improved capital efficiency and concentrated liquidity management. By October 24, 2026, Uniswap V4 handled approximately $32.77B in 30-day trading volume, with V4's volume roughly $674M more than V3's, marking the first sustained period where V4 exceeded V3 in absolute terms.

| DEX | 24h Volume | 1d Change | Market Position | |-----|-----------|----------|-----------------| | Uniswap V3 | $4.74B | +409.3% | Dominant AMM | | Uniswap V4 | $2.21B | +100.2% | Emerging leader | | PancakeSwap AMM V3 | $1.24B | +90.4% | BSC anchor | | Curve DEX | $1.06B | +980.8% | Stablecoin specialist | | Aero Slipstream | $794.9M | +40.0% | Base DEX |

Protocol Revenue & Fees

Titan Builder generated $24.1M in 24-hour fees, positioning MEV infrastructure as the highest-revenue segment in DeFi, surpassing both stablecoin issuers and DEX protocols. Tether recorded $17.0M in fees, with Ethereum protocol fees at $10.5M. Uniswap V3 generated $8.0M in fees despite lower volume than the previous day's surge, while Circle USDC recorded $6.7M.

The gap between Tether and Circle fee generation ($17.0M vs $6.7M) reflects USDT's 2.5x larger circulating supply ($180.24B vs $71.50B) and its dominance in emerging market retail, peer-to-peer, and remittance flows. Tether's business model generates revenue through reserve management and issuance fees, producing consistent cash flow regardless of DeFi market conditions.

Uniswap V4 generated $4.1M in 24-hour fees on $2.21B volume, producing a fee-to-volume ratio of 0.185%, while Hyperliquid Perps recorded $6.1M in fees despite lower reported spot volume, indicating that perpetual futures products maintain higher fee rates than spot DEX trading. Morpho Blue, a lending protocol, generated $1.7M in fees, positioning it alongside established DeFi applications despite its relatively recent launch.

| Protocol | 24h Fees | Category | Fee Model | |----------|----------|----------|-----------| | Titan Builder | $24.1M | MEV | Block building revenue | | Tether | $17.0M | Stablecoin | Reserve management | | Ethereum | $10.5M | L1 | Gas fees | | Uniswap V3 | $8.0M | DEX | Swap fees | | Circle USDC | $6.7M | Stablecoin | Reserve management | | Hyperliquid Perps | $6.1M | Derivatives | Trading fees | | Ethena USDe | $4.2M | Basis Trading | Funding rate capture | | Uniswap V4 | $4.1M | DEX | Swap fees |

Stablecoin & Capital Flows

Stablecoin market capitalization reached $282.02B, with Tether (USDT) at $180.24B (63.9% market share) and USD Coin (USDC) at $71.50B (25.4%). Combined, USDT and USDC control 89.3% of the stablecoin market, up from 84.7% in mid-October when the market stood at $302.5B. The $20B decline in total stablecoin market cap from mid-October to the current snapshot suggests either redemptions or measurement methodology differences between data sources.

Sky Dollar (USDS) recorded $6.49B in circulation, positioning it as the third-largest stablecoin and reflecting MakerDAO's rebranding and expansion under the Sky protocol. Dai maintains $4.75B in circulation despite the launch of USDS, indicating that both stablecoins serve different market segments or that the migration from DAI to USDS remains incomplete. Ethena USDe holds $4.52B in circulation, driven by its basis trading model that captures funding rate premiums from perpetual futures markets.

World Liberty Financial USD (USD1) appeared at $3.89B in circulation, marking a significant presence for a protocol associated with political figures and raising questions about adoption drivers and collateral backing. Global Dollar (USDG) at $3.00B and PayPal USD (PYUSD) at $2.99B reflect corporate entry into stablecoin issuance, while Ripple USD (RLUSD) at $2.56B and BlackRock USD (BUIDL) at $2.10B demonstrate institutional participation in on-chain dollar infrastructure.

USDT's market share dropped roughly three percentage points year-over-year to 60.4%, while USDC climbed three points to 24.5%. Over the 90 days ending October 1, Circle added $915M in new supply, with $881M in USDC issuance, the largest net issuance of any stablecoin provider during that period. The data suggests USDC is narrowing the gap with USDT, driven by regulatory compliance, institutional adoption, and integration with US-based financial infrastructure.

Bridge volume data was not available in the DeFiLlama snapshot, limiting analysis of cross-chain capital flows. WBTC's $15.21B TVL and Binance Bitcoin's $8.05B TVL position wrapped Bitcoin as the primary bridge mechanism for Bitcoin capital entering Ethereum DeFi, though this represents locked collateral rather than daily flow volume.

| Stablecoin | Circulating | Market Share | Issuer Type | |------------|-------------|--------------|-------------| | USDT | $180.24B | 63.9% | Private (Tether) | | USDC | $71.50B | 25.4% | Regulated (Circle) | | USDS | $6.49B | 2.3% | DeFi (Sky) | | DAI | $4.75B | 1.7% | DeFi (MakerDAO) | | USDe | $4.52B | 1.6% | DeFi (Ethena) | | USD1 | $3.89B | 1.4% | Political/DeFi | | USDG | $3.00B | 1.1% | Corporate | | PYUSD | $2.99B | 1.1% | Corporate (PayPal) |

Yield Landscape

DeFi yield opportunities exceeding 600% APY dominate the top-performing pools, with Uniswap V3 and V4 pools capturing the majority of high-yield positions. The zeebu protocol on BSC offers 912.4% APY on the ZBU pool with $1.9M TVL, entirely driven by reward emissions rather than base yield. Uniswap V3's UNI-USDT pool shows 856.0% base APY on $2.4M TVL, while Uniswap V4's WBTC-WSTETH pool records 851.4% base APY on $3.1M TVL.

The concentration of 600%+ yields in Uniswap pools reflects elevated trading fees during periods of high volatility, not sustainable long-term returns. Uniswap V4's ETH-USDT pool, the largest high-yield pool at $27.2M TVL, shows 654.1% APY entirely from base fees. Uniswap V3's WETH-USDT pool, with $87.9M TVL, offers 638.7% APY, the largest pool by TVL in the high-yield category.

These APY figures represent snapshot data during a period of elevated trading activity and may not reflect normalized yields. The presence of multiple Uniswap pools with 600%+ APY suggests either an unusual trading event or concentrated volatility in specific token pairs. For context, typical Uniswap V3 stable pool yields range from 5-30% APY during normal market conditions, making the current 600%+ figures anomalous and likely temporary.

Aerodrome V1's WETH-EDEL pool on Base shows 820.1% APY entirely from reward emissions, highlighting Base's liquidity mining programs to attract TVL. Yield Basis's YB-WETH pool offers 656.3% base APY on $4.9M TVL, positioning it as one of the few non-Uniswap protocols in the high-yield category.

| Protocol | Chain | Pool | TVL | APY | Base | Reward | |---------|-------|------|-----|-----|------|--------| | zeebu | BSC | ZBU | $1.9M | 912.4% | 0% | 912.4% | | Uniswap V3 | Ethereum | UNI-USDT | $2.4M | 856.0% | 856.0% | 0% | | Uniswap V4 | Ethereum | WBTC-WSTETH | $3.1M | 851.4% | 851.4% | 0% | | Uniswap V4 | Ethereum | UNI-USDC | $4.1M | 833.5% | 833.5% | 0% | | Uniswap V4 | Ethereum | ETH-USDT | $27.2M | 654.1% | 654.1% | 0% | | Uniswap V3 | Ethereum | WETH-USDT | $87.9M | 638.7% | 638.7% | 0% |

Bitcoin Network State: Low Fees, High Hashrate, L2 Expansion

Bitcoin transaction fees averaged $0.26 per transaction in October 2026, down 72.64% from $0.94 in October 2025, according to YCharts data. Average fees declined to 492 satoshis ($0.41) in September 2026 from 4,019 satoshis in 2024 despite 49% transaction growth, indicating improved network efficiency and reduced on-chain demand for block space. Bitcoin users paid nearly $21M in transaction fees in Q3 2026, with fees accounting for just 0.6% of miners' total earnings, the lowest percentage on record.

The mempool remained near-empty in October 2026, with 1-6 sat/vB sufficient for next-block confirmation during normal periods. Mempool congestion hit lows not seen since pre-Ordinals periods, with the mempool frequently clearing to under 1 vMB. On October 18, 2026, Cryptoticker reported network fees at 12 cents per withdrawal, consistent with the broader trend of minimal fee pressure. The absence of sustained congestion suggests that Layer 2 solutions, batch processing, and SegWit adoption have successfully absorbed transaction demand without creating persistent backlog.

Mining difficulty increased 5.92% to 140.58 trillion on October 16, 2026, at block height 971,712, marking the third-largest difficulty increase of the year. The adjustment followed a period where blocks were discovered faster than the target 10-minute schedule, with block creation times averaging 8 minutes and 45 seconds. Network hashrate exceeded 1,000 EH/s by late October, reaching approximately 1,024.96 EH/s as of October 16, according to Pickaxe data. A second adjustment projected for October 29, 2026, is expected to lift difficulty by an additional 6.44% to approximately 149.6 trillion, bringing the combined two-week increase to 12.7%.

The divergence between rising hashrate and falling fees creates margin pressure for Bitcoin miners. With fees representing only 0.6% of revenue, miners depend almost entirely on block subsidy (3.125 BTC per block post-April 2024 halving). At current Bitcoin prices, this dependency makes mining profitability sensitive to price volatility and electricity costs. The 1,000+ EH/s hashrate reflects continued capital deployment into mining infrastructure despite compressed margins, suggesting either long-term confidence in Bitcoin's price trajectory or sunk costs preventing capacity reduction.

Lightning Network capacity stood at 4,898 BTC across 41,080 channels and 17,438 nodes as of May 2026, according to Spark Money research. The network hit an all-time capacity high of 5,637 BTC in December 2025, driven by institutional capital from Binance, OKX, and Coinbase integrations, before settling to current levels. The 13% decline from peak capacity (739 BTC reduction) suggests a network restructuring toward fewer nodes operating more efficiently rather than organic growth contraction.

Node counts fell from a 2022 peak of approximately 20,700 to 17,438 in 2026, a 15.8% decline over four years. Monthly transaction volume reached $1.17B in November 2025 across 5.22M payments, with an average transaction size of $223, according to Blockonomi data. Private and unannounced channels, used by mobile wallets, Lightning Service Providers, and enterprise nodes, are estimated to hold at least double the publicly visible capacity, putting effective network capacity above 10,000 BTC.

The Lightning Network's integration of stablecoins via Taproot Assets represents a structural shift in Layer 2 payment rails. Dollar stablecoins moving across Lightning rails address the volatility problem that limited Lightning's use for merchant payments and cross-border remittances. Combined with major exchange integrations, Lightning's infrastructure appears positioned for sustained growth despite public node count declines.

Bitcoin's on-chain state shows a network optimized for security and decentralization at the expense of fee-driven miner revenue. The combination of minimal mempool congestion, record hashrate, and expanding Layer 2 capacity suggests Bitcoin is transitioning toward a settlement layer model where Layer 1 handles final settlement and Layer 2 handles payments and applications. This architecture mirrors Ethereum's rollup-centric roadmap but with Bitcoin maintaining its 10-minute block time and limited scripting capabilities.

Key Takeaways

  • Total DeFi TVL stands at $84.35B with Lido ($33.92B), AAVE ($33.66B), and EigenLayer ($18.37B) controlling the majority of capital, creating concentration risk in liquid staking, lending, and restaking verticals.
  • Uniswap V4 captured $2.21B in 24-hour DEX volume (+100.2%) and generated $4.1M in fees, exceeding V3 in 30-day volume for the first time at $32.77B and demonstrating a 34% fee generation premium per $1B volume.
  • Bitcoin transaction fees dropped 72.64% year-over-year to $0.26 per transaction while hashrate exceeded 1,000 EH/s, with mining difficulty rising 5.92% on October 16 and projected to rise another 6.44% by October 29, compressing miner margins as fees represent only 0.6% of revenue.
  • Lightning Network holds 4,898 BTC in public channel capacity across 17,438 nodes, down 13% from December 2025 peak of 5,637 BTC, but processed $1.17B in monthly volume across 5.22M payments with stablecoin integration via Taproot Assets marking a structural expansion of Layer 2 payment rails.
  • Stablecoin market cap reached $282.02B with USDT at $180.24B (63.9% share) and USDC at $71.50B (25.4% share), with USDC narrowing the gap through $915M in 90-day net issuance, the largest among stablecoin providers.
  • Restaking protocols face sustained pressure with TVL and fee generation collapsing to produce a 273x fee-efficiency gap versus liquid staking, driving capital rotation toward revenue-generating lending protocols that reached $56B TVL, a 55% increase since July 2026.
  • DEX volumes surged across Uniswap V3 (+409.3% to $4.74B), Curve (+980.8% to $1.06B), and smaller protocols, though sustainability remains uncertain given the concentration of 600%+ APY yields in Uniswap pools during an apparent volatility event.

Risk Factors

  • Protocol concentration creates systemic risk: the top three DeFi protocols by TVL control the majority of locked capital, with Lido and AAVE each holding over $33B, creating single points of failure that could trigger cascade liquidations during market stress.
  • Uniswap yield sustainability requires scrutiny: the presence of multiple pools offering 600%+ APY suggests an unusual trading event or data anomaly rather than sustainable returns, with potential for rapid yield compression as volatility normalizes.
  • Bitcoin miner revenue dependence on block subsidy (99.4% of revenue from subsidy vs 0.6% from fees) creates vulnerability to price corrections, with 1,000+ EH/s hashrate suggesting sunk costs preventing capacity reduction even as margins compress.
  • Restaking protocol economics remain unproven: the 273x fee-efficiency gap versus liquid staking and sustained TVL outflows indicate the business model has not achieved product-market fit, with capital rotation toward lending protocols reflecting rational risk-adjusted returns rather than temporary sentiment.
  • Lightning Network node count decline (15.8% from 2022 peak) raises decentralization concerns despite rising transaction volume, with the shift toward fewer, more efficient operators potentially concentrating routing power among institutional participants.
  • Stablecoin regulatory uncertainty persists: World Liberty Financial USD (USD1) at $3.89B circulating raises questions about political involvement in DeFi infrastructure, while USDT's market share decline from 63.9% to 60.4% year-over-year suggests regulatory pressure may be shifting institutional preference toward USDC.
  • Bridge TVL lacks corresponding flow data: WBTC's $15.21B and Binance Bitcoin's $8.05B represent locked collateral, but the absence of 24-hour bridge volume data prevents analysis of whether Bitcoin capital is entering or exiting Ethereum DeFi.

Conclusion

Bitcoin's Layer 1 network operates at record security (1,000+ EH/s) with minimal user-facing costs ($0.26 average fees), while Layer 2 payment infrastructure expands through Lightning Network stablecoin integration and institutional exchange adoption. The divergence between rising hashrate and falling fee revenue positions Bitcoin miners in a structurally challenging environment dependent on block subsidy and price appreciation rather than transaction demand.

DeFi markets show concentration risk at critical levels, with Lido, AAVE, and EigenLayer controlling the majority of TVL while restaking protocols face an existential revenue challenge. Uniswap V4's 34% fee generation premium and rapid volume capture demonstrate that protocol design improvements can shift market share, but the sustainability of 600%+ APY yields during apparent volatility spikes requires verification.

The stablecoin market reflects a slow-motion shift from USDT to USDC among institutional participants, driven by regulatory compliance and US financial integration, while USDT maintains dominance in emerging market retail and remittance flows. Lightning Network's stablecoin integration addresses Bitcoin's volatility problem for payments, potentially unlocking merchant adoption that native BTC failed to achieve.

Data suggests Bitcoin is transitioning toward a settlement layer with Layer 2 handling payments, mirroring Ethereum's rollup-centric architecture but maintaining Bitcoin's security model and limited scripting. DeFi protocols that generate sustainable revenue (Uniswap, Morpho, established lending protocols) will attract capital, while restaking protocols face continued pressure until they demonstrate viable business models beyond token emissions.

Sources & References

  1. DeFiLlama — TVL, DEX volumes, fees, stablecoins, bridges, yields
  2. Bitcoin Mining Difficulty Rises 5.92% to 140.58 Trillion - Bitkub
  3. Bitcoin Difficulty Up 6% on 29 Oct: What It Means - OneMinters
  4. Bitcoin Hashrate Tops 1,000 EH/s Amid Oct 2026 Difficulty Rise - Pickaxe
  5. Bitcoin Average Transaction Fee (Daily) - YCharts
  6. Bitcoin Users Paid Nearly $21M in Transaction Fees in Q3 2026 - KuCoin
  7. State of the Lightning Network in 2026 - Spark Money
  8. Bitcoin Lightning Network Statistics 2026 - Blockonomi
  9. Uniswap v4 Accounts for Nearly Half of Protocol's Trading Volume - KuCoin
  10. Uniswap V4 Captures 34% Fee Premium Over V3 - GitHub Market Intelligence Reports
  11. DeFi TVL October 2026 Week 1: Balancer Wind-Down - Portals
  12. EigenLayer Restaking Guide 2026 - Passive Yield Lab
  13. USDT and USDC Dominate 84.7% Stablecoin Market - Pluang
  14. Stablecoin Market Cap Charts - Stablecoin Beat
  15. USDC Narrows the Gap as USDT Supply Contracts - GitHub Blockchain Payment Flow Analysis